EB-5 Immigrant Visa

Investors may have the option to live permanently in the US by pursuing a “green card” through the EB-5 immigrant visa category. By investing between $500,000 and $1 million dollars in a US enterprise and creating or saving 10 US jobs, an investor and his or her spouse and unmarried children under age 21 can receive green cards. Each year 10,000 immigrant visas are allotted for the EB-5 program, with 3,000 reserved for investment through a designated Regional Center. There are no regulations restricting the nationality of EB-5 investors.

Obtaining a green card via EB-5 is a three part process. First, the EB-5 petition (I-526) must be filed and approved. Following the approval, an investor and family can pursue conditional permanent residency by filing for adjustment of status in the US or by obtaining immigrant visas at a US consulate. During the two-year period of conditional residency, the investor must sustain the EB-5 investment, the new commercial enterprise, and the 10 newly created jobs. If all 10 jobs were not created at the filing of the I-526, the investor must show that these jobs actually have been created or will be created in a reasonable amount of time. To remove the conditions on permanent residency, within 90 days before the conditional permanent residency expires, the investor must file form I-829 to request that the conditions are removed. Once the I-829 is approved, the investor and family will receive new green cards without conditions.  

 

Basic EB-5 Requirements

  1. Investment in a “New” Commercial Enterprise - Investment must be in an enterprise formed after November 29, 1990, unless the investor will engage in a significant restructuring or expansion of a business formed prior to that date.
  2. Engage in a “New” Commercial Enterprise - The investor must engage in the day-to-day operations and/or policy formation of the business. It is not enough to be a strictly passive investor.
  3. Amount of Capital - $1 million is the standard investment amount, which may be adjusted downward to $500,000 if the business lies in a “targeted employment area” (TEA). To qualify as a TEA, an area must either be considered rural, based on its proximity to a Metropolitan Statistical Area, or have an unemployment rate that 150% of the national average.
  4. When Funds Must be Invested - At the time of filing the EB-5 petition, the investor must have invested or “be in the process of investing.” Further, the investment funds must be considered  “at risk.”
  5. Lawful Source of Funds - It will be necessary to provide a complete accounting of the lawful source of the invested funds, back to their original acquisition by the investor. The investor must also demonstrate that he or she was in control of the funds when they were transferred to the enterprise.
  6. Job Creation - The investor must create or save at least 10 jobs for full-time US workers, excluding the investor and the investor’s spouse or children. If the investment is made through the Regional Center Pilot Program, the jobs do not need to be at the new commercial enterprise but can be indirectly created in the larger economy. At the time of filing the EB-5 petition, the investor must demonstrate that the jobs exist or provide a comprehensive business plan that requires the creation of 10 jobs by the end of the conditional permanent residency period. In order “save” jobs to satisfy the job creation requirement, the business must qualify as “troubled.”
  7. Regional Center Pilot Program - The Regional Center Pilot Program is designed to attract US investment by allowing investors to pool their funds together in commercial projects designed to improve a particular region’s economy. EB-5 investment projects within USCIS designated regional centers must fulfill all of the category requirements discussed above, except the jobs can be created indirectly. If a regional center will have indirect job growth for EB-5 purposes, this must be demonstrated using an appropriate economic model. Many regional centers also do not require the investor to manage the day-to-day operations of the business. Instead, investors can advise on the project’s policy formation through the role of a limited partner.

 

Due Diligence: Are You Ready for EB-5?

Applying for a green card in the EB-5 category is a significant undertaking and requires assembling a team of professionals to provide the needed expertise. An investor should conduct his or her due diligence by answering the following questions before starting an EB-5 petition:

  • Do I have the financial means to comfortably make the required investment?

  • Have I consulted with a tax attorney who specializes in international taxation issues regarding the implications of my investment?

  • Have I consulted with an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney who will prepare and file my petition and guide me through the process?

  • Will I invest in a regional center or in my own new commercial enterprise that I will operate on a day-to-day basis?

  • If I will operate and invest in my own business, does my EB-5 immigration attorney believe that my proposal fulfills the EB-5 category requirements?

  • If I plan to invest in a regional center, have I consulted with a financial professional regarding the soundness of the project as an investment product?

  • Do I truly plan to immigrate to the US?

  • What is my timeline for immigrating to the US?

  • Will I be able to produce documentation of the lawful source of the invested funds?

This specialized website for investor and entrepreneur immigrants is brought to you by Curran & Berger LLP, an elite immigration law firm in Northampton, Massachusetts. 
Our full-service firm offers legal assistance for all types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas. Visit our firm's homepage for more information.